Privacy statement

Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 § and 24 §
Draft date 29.1.2020

1. Data controller
Kuljetus Tornikoski Oy
Business-ID: 0869028-8
Ratsastuskentäntie 7
90540 Oulu

2. Contact person in regard to the register
Susanne Tornikoski
Personnel and Marketing Manager, Kuljetus Tornikoski Oy
tel. +358 440 388 662
susanne@kuljetustornikoski.fi

3. Name of the register
Kuljetus Tornikoski Oy's customer and marketing register.

4. Purpose of handling personal data
Manage, implement, develop and monitor the customer relationship, customer service and related communication and marketing.

5. The information contained in the database

The following data of the data subject may be stored:

• Name of person
• Email address
• Telephone number
• Position in the company
• Company details
• IP number
• Browsing on the site

6. Data sources
The data content of the register is collected from the data subjects themselves through the forms on this website.

7. Disclosure of information
The information shall not be passed on except where required by the authorities.

8. Data transfer outside the EU or EEA
Information may shall be provided to services operating outside the territory of the Member States of the European Union or the European Economic Area. The transfer of data complies with the requirements of the Personal Data Act and we share the data with these services in accordance with the principles of data minimisation and risk reduction.

9. Retention period of personal data
We retain the information for the time being. The data may be deleted from the register at intervals consistent with current practice.

10. Protection of the register
The information is collected in databases, which are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical means.

11. Verification rights
According to Section 29 of the Personal Data Act, the data subject has the right to inspect the data contained in the register. The request is made through the contact form on this site. The request will be handled by the entity mentioned in section 2.

12. The right to correction
According to Section 30 of the Act, the data subject has the right to request correction or erasure of inaccurate data relating to him or her in the Register. The request is made through the contact form on this site. The request will be handled by the entity mentioned in section 2.

13. Other rights relating to the processing of personal data
According to Section 30 of the Act, the data subject has the right to prohibit the controller from processing data relating to him or her for the purposes of direct advertising, distance selling and other direct marketing, market research and opinion polling. The request is made through the contact form on this site. The request will be handled by the entity mentioned in section 2.

General Terms and Conditions

Kuljetus Tornikoski Oy will endeavour to ensure that the information on the Site is accurate, complete and up to date, but the Site and its content will be provided as is. No warranty, express or implied, is given as to the accuracy, reliability or content of the Services. Web services may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.

Copyright
Ownership of the material contained in the Services as well as all copyrights belong to Kuljetus Tornikoski Oy, except for those materials in which the source is specifically mentioned.

Limitation of Liability
Kuljetus Tornikoski Oy shall not be liable in any way for any direct, incidental, indirect, or punitive damages, losses, costs or lost profits in connection with the content of or downloaded from this website. Finnish law is applicable to any dispute.

Cookies
Cookies are used on this site, including to track visitors use of the site and produce targeted personalized content for the site user. This way we can further develop the service to be more user-friendly. You can block the use of cookies in your browser, although the functionality of the web service may be impaired and some of the functionalities of the service may not work at all. The user's browser will most likely accept cookies by default, but the user may also reject the use of cookies through the browser settings. For more detailed browser specific instructions, please check the browser's guide.

Google Analytics
The site has enabled Google Analytics visitor reports. Anonymous visitor statistics are based on purely technical information provided by your browser and your internet connection, and these statistics do not provide information about the visitor as a person. The demographics and subject area reporting collects personal target group information, in addition to technical statistics, such as age and gender and subject area information about interests.

The reports reveal how many users visit the site during a certain time period, and how their behaviour varies, for example, based on their gender. The report information is collected from a DoubleClick third party cookie. If the cookie is not user specific, the target group information and subject areas can't be figured out from the statistics. The site uses the collected target group and topic reporting data to design topics so that we can provide readers with articles of interest to them. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics with a browser extension, should you want to.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a file, which is saved to a computer, when a user visits a website. The file contains a small amount of data of what the user does during the visit to the website. The server sends the information about the user's actions on the site to the user's browser. The next time a user visits the same site, the information can be directly fetched from the computer instead of the server.

Are cookies malicious?

Cookies are not malicious for the computer, files or use of the Internet. Cookies are ordinary text files, which cannot contain any viruses. Furthermore, cookies are small, so your computer's memory will not be burdened even if you allow saving them to your computer. Nor do cookies enable seeing file content on the user's hard drive.

How do you manage cookies?

You can manage and/or delete cookies as you wish. Further information is available at aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. However, remember, if you disable cookies, you will have to set up certain settings each time when returning to the site. You may also not be able to access some of the services and features on the site or they may not work properly.